CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:358

Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Holding Corp.
Dept 733IMP – A3-368B
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ garment from China.

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated September 20, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Your submitted sample, style GH8TH1008 is a girls’ one-piece romper. The submitted romper is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit fabric, however, the production sample will be constructed of 95 % cotton, 5 % spandex jersey knit fabric. The romper has spaghetti strap shoulder ties, a waistband tunnel drawstring closure and a shorts type bottom with contrast color capping at the side entry pockets and leg openings. The garment will be imported in girl’s sizes 4/5 – 14/16.

The applicable subheading for style GH8TH1008 will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style GH8TH1008 falls within textile category 237. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division